loader

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We will process your personal data in accordance with data protection laws. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Identity of Data Controller

Valos (U.K.) Limited (“we“, “us” “our“) is the data controller in respect of any personal data which you provide to us or which we hold about you and any personal data which is processed in connection with the services we provide to you.

Where you provide us with personal data about a person other than yourself, you must inform them that you are providing their personal data to us and will refer them to this notice.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 15/02/2022. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

How we collect and use your data?

We process your personal data for the purposes of offering our customers access to an online platform enabling the production of property reports. To provide our services, we will collect some of your personal data directly from you. This personal data may include your name, contact details, professional qualification and job title.

Where you are our customer, by signing up for our platform you confirm your consent to us processing your personal data. You are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time and can do so by contacting us at contact@valos.ai . However, withdrawing your consent may mean we are unable to provide our services to you.

How we use your personal data: Lawful Bases for processing

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We have set out below a description of the ways we use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To enable your registration on our website and your use of our services

Name
Job title
Contact details
Location
Signature
Professional qualifications

With your consent

Necessary for your legitimate interests (to provide you access to our services)

To enable the functioning of our website*

Unique online identifiers

With your consent

Necessary for your legitimate interests (to provide you access to our services)

To allow certain analytics functions of our website and our third party providers*

Unique online identifiers

With your consent

*See Use of Cookies below

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

 If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the Lawful Bases table above:

  • HubSpot, to enable the functioning of our website;
  • Our website hosting, IT services, document processing and cloud storage providers;
  • GoCardless, our payment processor;
  • Google Analytics, to provide certain analytics functions to our website.

Data Retention

Where you are our customer, your personal data, will only be retained until you have an active profile on our website. In all other cases, we will retain your personal data so long as necessary to provide our services to our customers or as otherwise provided by law.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel your service with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you create an account on our platform.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. To obtain more information about our use of cookies, and to manage your preferences in relation to this, see Use of Cookies below.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources, including:
    • analytics providers [such as Google].

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the UK.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”);
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you;
  • Request erasure of your personal data;
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest;
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party where this is technically feasible;
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

If you wish to invoke any of your these rights, please contact us at contact@valos.ai.

No fee usually require

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies. To obtain more information about our use of cookies, and to manage your preferences in relation to this, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this “marketing”).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit. 

Further Information

For further information on how your personal data is used and your rights in relation to your personal data please contact us at contact@valos.ai.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).